FREE TRIAL

Privacy Policy

(Effective February 8, 2010)

Teachers' Curriculum Institute knows that you care how information about you is used and shared. Accordingly, we want you to know and understand our privacy practices with regard to this website (this "Website"). Specifically, this Privacy Policy ("Policy" or "Privacy Policy") discloses the privacy practices of Teachers' Curriculum Institute including:

  • What information of yours is collected via this Website;
  • How that information is used;
  • With whom the information may be shared;
  • What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information; and
  • How you can contact us regarding this Privacy Policy and your personal information

This Privacy Policy applies to personally identifiable information collected online via this Website. When this Policy uses the term "personally identifiable information" or "personal information," we mean information that identifies a particular individual, such as the individual's name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number and credit card number. When other information is directly associated with personally identifiable information, this other information also becomes personally identifiable information for purposes of this Policy. Teachers' Curriculum Institute is sometimes referred to herein as "we," "us," or "our." The term "you," "your" or "yourself" shall refer to the user who is browsing this Website.

Your Consent

Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using or submitting information to this Website. When you access or use this Website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By providing personal information to the Website, all users fully understand and consent to the collection and processing of such information by Teachers' Curriculum Institute.

Information Collected

Personal Information:

Like many websites, Teachers' Curriculum Institute collects personal information from you when you voluntarily provide it to us by (i) utilizing the "Contact" feature on our Website, (ii) emailing us, (iii) registering for use of the Website or (iv) submitting purchases on the Website. We may collect any personal information that you provide to us, including, but not limited to, your name and e-mail address.

Non-personal information; Cookies:

In general, you can visit this Website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. As part of the standard operation of our Website, we may passively collect certain non-personal information from you including, but not limited to, your browser type (e.g., Firefox or Internet Explorer), operating system (e.g., Windows or Macintosh), Internet Service Provider ("ISP"), IP address, web sites visited and the domain name from which you accessed the Website (e.g., yahoo.com). In addition, we may collect information about your browsing behavior, such as the date and time you visited our Website, the areas or pages of our Website that you visit, the amount of time spent viewing our Website, the number of times you return to our Website and other click-stream data.

Further, most websites use "cookies" and we may as well. A cookie is a bit of information (a small text file) that is stored on a visitor's hard drive and enables the server to recognize your computer when it visits again, in order to track statistical information about navigation to and throughout certain areas of this Website. Cookies help us learn how groups of people use the Website, and help us collect information to track usage patterns, browsing behavior and assess web content and structure. We do not use cookies to obtain your name or any personal information. TCI only uses cookies to support the internal operations of its website.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you prefer not to accept cookies, you can set your web browser to reject them or to alert you before one is placed. The "help" segment of the toolbar on most browsers explains how to configure a browser to not accept new cookies, how to have the browser inform a user when they receive a new cookie and how to erase cookies from a computer's hard drive.

Third Party Vendors

Teachers' Curriculum Institute may engage third-party vendors to provide various services relating to the Website, including, without limitation, development, marketing and research services, and Teachers' Curriculum Institute may disclose to such vendors information about individual users that is necessary for performing the services. To protect your privacy, we require our vendors to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information and do not authorize our vendors to retain, use or disclose any personal information for any purpose other than the performance of the services that they provide to Teachers' Curriculum Institute.

Children's Privacy

Teachers' Curriculum Institute complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"). COPPA requires that website operators never knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from or about children. If we discover personal data from a child under the age of 13, we will eliminate that data. Under the 2013 revisions to COPPA, persistent identifiers like cookies may be considered personal information if they can trace users across sites and over time. TCI cookies are encrypted and cannot be recognized by any other website. TCI only uses cookies to support the internal operations of its website.

Notice to School Districts, Teachers, other Purchasers and Parents

Teachers' Curriculum Institute collects limited information from students accessing its websites, including students' first initials, last names, usernames and passwords. We offer access to children under 13 to this Website based upon the presumption that you, or any other party facilitating access to this Website by students, have obtained authorization for the storage and use by Teachers' Curriculum Institute of such students' information necessary to offer this Website, including, without limitation, parental consent to the collection of such information by Teachers' Curriculum Institute.

Special Notice to Children

Ask your parent or guardian for permission before you send any personal information over the Internet.

Use of Collected Information

Personal Information:

The personal information that you provide to Teachers' Curriculum Institute may be stored, processed and used by Teachers' Curriculum Institute for the following purposes: (i) to respond to your comments, requests for information and inquiries; (ii) to help administer and protect the security or integrity of our Website, (iii) to process online purchases, (iv) to permit access and use by users of our web-based products and services, and (v) for our marketing and promotional purposes, including, without limitation, sending newsletters. Under the 2013 revisions to COPPA, persistent identifiers like cookies may be considered personal information if they can trace users across sites and over time. TCI cookies are encrypted and cannot be recognized by any other website. TCI only uses cookies to support the internal operations of its website and not for any marketing or promotional purposes.

We will disclose your personal information only if you direct us to do so, or if we are required to do so as specified in more detail in "Disclosure Exceptions" below or for processing online purchases. We do not share, sell or lease personal information about you to any third parties for their marketing use.

You should be aware that any personal information that is voluntarily posted by you to a public area of this Website (for example, a message board) may be viewed and used by other users.

Non-personal Information:

Information that we collect from you regarding your browser type, operating system, ISP, IP address, web sites visited and the domain name from which you accessed this Website is not used by us to personally identify you. Instead, this information may be compiled and analyzed internally on an aggregated basis to measure our users' habits for the sole purpose of supporting the operations of TCI's website. This information helps Teachers' Curriculum Institute measure the use of our Website, improve the content of our Website and to better understand and serve our users.

Disclosure Exceptions

Notwithstanding the above policies, we reserve the right to disclose your personal information to appropriate third parties if we are required to do so by law or we believe that such action is necessary:

  • To comply with legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order;
  • To protect Teachers' Curriculum Institutes' rights and property or defend against legal claims;
  • To protect any other party's rights, property and safety;
  • To report to any law enforcement agency any activities that we, in good faith, believe to be unlawful;
  • To investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving harassment, abusive messages or potential threats to the physical safety of any person;
  • To protect against misuse or unauthorized use of this Website; or
  • During emergencies, such as when we believe someone's physical safety is at risk.

Links to Other Websites

This Website may contain links to other third-party websites. While we try to link only to third-party websites that share our respect for privacy, our Policy and privacy practices do not extend to and may differ from third-party websites that can be accessed through links on this Website. We are not responsible for the content, security or privacy practices employed by other third-party websites. If you are concerned, please consider the privacy policies on the third-party website before registering with or navigating those sites.

Security of Collected Information

To protect the privacy of personal information provided by you, Teachers' Curriculum Institute employs controls, including, without limitation, physical access controls and Internet firewalls.

Unfortunately, no electronic communication over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to take great care to protect your personal information, Teachers' Curriculum Institute cannot warrant the security of any information that you submit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Remember to close your browser window when you are finished using this Website. This is to ensure that others cannot pose as you online.

Access to Collected Information

You may review, update and delete any personal information that you provide to us through this Website by contacting us as described below under "Contacting Us."

Optional Communications

This Website gives users the opportunity to opt-in to receive communications from us. Users also have the option at anytime to remove their information from our database in order to stop receiving communications or our services.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy or if you would like to review, update and delete any personal information that you have provided to us through this Website, please contact us via email at privacy@teachtci.com. We welcome your questions and suggestions about our Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Teachers' Curriculum Institute reserves the right to change this Policy at any time in its sole discretion without prior notice to you. If we revise this Privacy Policy, we will post the most current version here as soon as it takes effect. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

© 2014 - TCI | Social Studies Textbooks, Science Textbooks & Curriculum for K-12 Schools